Future Scope Privacy Statement

The purpose of this document is to provide information to you about the use of your personal data by Dublin Business Innovation Centre (“Dublin BIC” or “we”). At Dublin BIC we respect your right to privacy and we handle your personal data in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”) (together “Data Protection Law”).

This document outlines what personal data we, as data controller, collect and process in our dealings with you, how and why we process those personal data and what your rights are in respect of your personal data.

The statement has been written to provide you with clear and transparent information in an easy to understand format. To help with this, the statement is split into three sections:

  • (i) PART A “SPECIFIC INFORMATION”: This contains different sections for each type of individual whose personal data we process, with each section providing information on how we process personal data specifically belonging to that type of individual. So to understand how we process your personal data, go to the section(s) that relates to you.
  • (ii) PART B “GENERAL INFORMATION”: This contains information about processing that is relevant to ALL individuals.
  • (iii) PART C “YOUR RIGHTS”: This contains information about your rights under Data Protection Legislation.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, your rights, or how we use your information, please do not hesitate to contact us here at Dublin BIC:

Post: Data Privacy, Dublin BIC, 1st Floor, The Tower, Trinity Technology & Enterprise Centre, Grand Canal Quay, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

Tel: 01 671 3111
Email: startup@dublinbic.ie

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will be made available on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by written notice or e-mail.

Where you have applied for a job with Dublin BIC, this section relates to you.
Information about you, including your personal data, is gathered when you apply for a job with us either directly or indirectly via employment agencies or online job websites such as Jobbio or LinkedIn. We also may obtain personal data indirectly from referees you nominate to us or from your professional social media profile link you provide to us as part of the job application.

Dublin BIC will process and use all personal data included in your CV, job application correspondence and collected as part of the application process, including:
• IDENTITY DATA, including your
o first name, surname, salutation;
o date of birth (if included on your CV);
o photographic identification, where your photograph is included on your CV;
• CONTACT DATA, including your email address, home address, telephone number(s);
• PREFERENCES, in respect of the job you are applying for with us;
• OCCUPATIONAL, including
o the name of your employer, your job title and department;
o your employment and education history and any other information contained in a CV provided to us as part of a job application;
• STATEMENTS ABOUT YOU, including
o references we obtain from your nominated referees as part of a job application;
o notes we make in relation to your suitability;
o statements made as part of the interview and evaluation process when you apply for a job with us;

We process your personal data for the purpose of recruiting staff. This includes the following, which we deem necessary for the purposes of entering into an employment contract with you (i.e. assess your suitability to enter into the contract):

• Identifying you and processing your job application;

• Verifying the information you provided and assessing your suitability for the role;

• Making a decision on whether to offer you a job and the provision of feedback to you in relation to your application; We may also need to use your personal data for the purpose of satisfying our employment law obligations, in particular in relation to equality.

Your personal data will be shared to relevant staff within Dublin BIC but also to a limited number of third parties where it is necessary to do so, including:

(i) To your nominated referees;
(ii) To third party companies or individuals who are providing recruitment services to us;
(iii) To third parties who are providing services to us to enable us to manage the relationship with you, including our consultants, software providers, IT support providers and financial statement auditors;
(iv) To statutory, regulatory, government or law enforcement bodies as required by law;

Where we enter into agreements with third parties to process your personal data on our behalf, we will ensure that appropriate contractual protections are in place to protect the security of the data.

You are not under any obligation to provide your personal data to us. However, we do need some personal data in order to consider a job application from you and failure to provide this information may result in us not being able to consider you for the position or role.

Personal data is kept in a form, which permits data subject identification only for as long as is permitted while following fair and lawful processing. No personal data will be kept for a period longer than necessary. For example, for Companies who are clients of the IRP, we retain the information for 7 years after the date upon which the relationship ceased.

Personal data is kept in a form, which permits data subject identification only for as long as is permitted while following fair and lawful processing. No personal data will be kept for a period longer than necessary. For example, for Companies who are clients of the IRP, we retain the information for 7 years after the date upon which the relationship ceased.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

You may also choose to provide personal data directly to us by way of contacting us via our “Contact Form” on our website. This Contact Form is formatted as an application form for one of our programs – please see the relevant section below on how we handle all personal data of program applicants.

The communications via the Contact Form are kept private by being sent directly to our email, which we then use to manage and respond accordingly. The personal data is only shared with the third parties who supply software to enable us to receive, manage and respond to these communications. This inbound communication management is in line with our legitimate interests to run our business.

Please see section “Mailing List” below.
Our website is secured by SSL technology, which encrypts all information submitted through our website.

Where you have subscribed to our newsletter or been added to our mailing list, this section relates to you.

Information about you, including your personal data, is gathered directly from you when you subscribe to the newsletter via our website or when you are added to our mailing list through your relationship with us as a client, event attendee or otherwise.

We process and use all personal data included in the IRP application process and related correspondence, plus any additional information collected during the IRP. This includes:
• IDENTITY DATA, including your first name and surname;
• CONTACT DATA, being your email address;

We only process your personal data where it is lawful and necessary to do so. Your personal data are processed:

• Your consent where you have subscribed to the mailing list;

• Our legitimate interests to provide relevant marketing material to you where you have been added to the mailing list by us (unless you have objected to us using your personal data for this purpose);

• To enable us to comply with our legal, statutory and regulatory obligations;

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking here, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within our emails, or by emailing us at startup@dublinbic.ie.

Your personal data will be shared to a limited number of third parties where it is necessary to do so, including:
(i) To third parties who are providing services to us to enable us to manage the relationship with you, including our consultants, software providers (mailing list software), IT support providers and financial statement auditors
(ii) To statutory, regulatory, government or law enforcement bodies as required by law;
Where we enter into agreements with third parties to process your personal data on our behalf, we will ensure that appropriate contractual protections are in place to protect the security of the data.

You are not under any obligation to provide your personal data to us. However, please note that without your email address, we will be unable to add you to our mailing list.

Personal data is kept in a form, which permits data subject identification only for as long as is permitted while following fair and lawful processing. No personal data will be kept for a period longer than necessary. You will remain on our mailing list until such time when you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking here, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within our emails, or by emailing us at startup@dublinbic.ie.

Where you, as a representative of your own or a third party company (the “Company”), have applied to and/or entered into the Dublin BIC Investor Ready Program (“IRP”), this section relates to you.

Information about you, including your personal data, is gathered:

(i) Directly from you. Examples include when you:
a. Interact directly with us via telephone, email, post, fax and/or in person;
b. Submitted a program application via our website or email;
c. Provided information as part of an IRP application form, agreement or feedback document;

(ii) From third parties, such as introducers or common business associates who may pass on your details to us (such as the Dublin BIC consultants).

We only process your personal data where it is lawful and necessary to do so. Your personal data are processed:
• Where we receive your personal data as part of an IRP inquiry or referral from a third party, we process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate interests to find suitable Companies for the IRP.

• Where we have collected your personal data as part of an IRP application or where the Company is a client of the IRP, we process your personal data for the purposes of entering into and performing an IRP agreement, including

o Establishing the Company’s eligibility;

o Processing the application and related forms;

o Conducting due diligence and reviews;

o Contacting you on matters relating to the application and agreement;

o Performing the terms of the IRP agreement.

• To enable us to comply with our legal, statutory and regulatory obligations;

• To manage our everyday business needs in line with our legitimate interests, such as risk management, accounting, business continuity, complaint management, troubleshooting, technical support, protection of our assets and information, and to establish, exercise and safeguard our rights.

• Our legitimate interests to provide relevant marketing material to you or refer you to one of our connected third parties (e.g. Enterprise Ireland) where we believe you are suitable for one of their programs (unless you have objected to us using your personal data for these purposes)

• Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data for marketing.

We process and use all personal data included in the IRP application process and related correspondence, plus any additional information collected during the IRP. This includes:
• IDENTITY DATA, including your first name, surname, salutation, business name, photograph, gender, nationality, signature;
• CONTACT DATA, including your email address, home address, business address, telephone number(s);
• OCCUPATIONAL, being all of the business information you provide to us when applying for the IRP and as part of the ongoing IRP interactions, including:
o Your business concept, idea, rationale, stage, milestones, business plan, pitch, overview, previous programme and support details.
o your employment and education history and any other information contained in documentation provided;
• FINANCIAL DATA, including any financial information submitted such as shareholding, investment and salary/other income details;
• STATEMENTS ABOUT YOU, including notes we make in relation to your eligibility for the AIB SCF program and decisions made about AIB SCF investment;
• PREFERENCES, including the assistance required from Dublin BIC and your marketing preferences;
• LOCATION, being where you and/or the Company are located.

our personal data will be shared to a limited number of third parties where it is necessary to do so, including:

(i) To third parties who are providing services to us to enable us to manage the relationship with you, including our consultants, software providers, IT support providers and financial statement auditors.
(ii) To connected third party organisations (e.g. Enterprise Ireland) where we believe that the Company may be suitable for another program run by such third parties and we have informed you about the referral;
(iii) To our clients and prospective clients where you have provided us with consent to do so;
(iv) To statutory, regulatory, government or law enforcement bodies as required by law;

Where we enter into agreements with third parties to process your personal data on our behalf, we will ensure that appropriate contractual protections are in place to protect the security of the data.

You are not under any obligation to provide your personal data to us. However, we do need some personal data in order to accept the Company on to the IRP and failure to provide this information may result in us not being able to establish the Company’s eligibility for the IRP and therefore not being able to enter such an agreement.

Personal data is kept in a form, which permits data subject identification only for as long as is permitted while following fair and lawful processing. No personal data will be kept for a period longer than necessary. For example, for Companies who are clients of the IRP, we retain the information for 7 years after the date upon which the relationship ceased.

Where you, as a representative of your own or a third party company (the “Company”), have applied to and/or entered into any of the following Dublin BIC promoted programs, please note that the Dublin BIC is not the data controller in respect of your personal data. The information about the processing of your personal data for these programs is available through the respective data controller and through the links outlined in the table.

Please note that Dublin BIC is only obliged to provide you with information about the personal data it processes as a data controller and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the information supplied below.

Programme(s): Animation Skillnet, Screen Skillnet, Bridge Programme

Data Controller: Skillnet Ireland

Link:https://www.skillnetireland.ie/data-protection/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Enterprise Start 2, Sprint, Innovate, Competative Start Fund application days

Data Controller: Enterprise Ireland

Link: https://enterprise-ireland.com/en/Legal/GDPR/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Campus Smart Start

Data Controller: Trinity College Dublin

Link: https://www.tcd.ie/privacy/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): HBAN

Data Contoller: Halo Business Angel Network

Link: https://www.hban.org/privacy-policy

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Dublin BIC Venture Funding

Data Controller: DBIC Ventures

Link: https://dbicventures.ie/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Guinness Enterprise Centre

Data Controller: Guinness Enterprise Centre

Link: https://gec.ie/privacy-policy/

...................................................................................................

Where you, as a representative of your own or a third party company (the “Company”), have applied to and/or entered into any of the following Dublin BIC promoted programs, please note that the Dublin BIC is not the data controller in respect of your personal data. The information about the processing of your personal data for these programs is available through the respective data controller and through the links outlined in the table.

Please note that Dublin BIC is only obliged to provide you with information about the personal data it processes as a data controller and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the information supplied below.

Programme(s): Animation Skillnet, Screen Skillnet, Bridge Programme

Data Controller: Skillnet Ireland

Link:https://www.skillnetireland.ie/data-protection/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Enterprise Start 2, Sprint, Innovate, Competative Start Fund application days

Data Controller: Enterprise Ireland

Link: https://enterprise-ireland.com/en/Legal/GDPR/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Campus Smart Start

Data Controller: Trinity College Dublin

Link: https://www.tcd.ie/privacy/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): HBAN

Data Contoller: Halo Business Angel Network

Link: https://www.hban.org/privacy-policy

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Dublin BIC Venture Funding

Data Controller: DBIC Ventures

Link: https://dbicventures.ie/

...................................................................................................

Programme(s): Guinness Enterprise Centre

Data Controller: Guinness Enterprise Centre

Link: https://gec.ie/privacy-policy/

...................................................................................................

Don't miss our future conference! Get subscribed today!